68 National film Awards Winners- List

The National Film Awards, one of the most illustrious and distinguished honors, conducted its 68th edition on Friday, July 22, 2022. The awards ceremony began at 4 pm, and it recognized films that were released in 2020.

The event was originally scheduled to take place in May 2021, but the COVID-19 epidemic caused it to be postponed that month as well as the current year by a few months. It is the first time in the past two years that the award has been given out in person.

The Press Information Bureau (PIB) revealed the National Film Awards 2022 winners, and it was broadcast live on the PIB’s Facebook page and official YouTube channel.

Fans predicted that Tamil superstar Suriya’s critically acclaimed Tamil drama film Soorarai Pottru, directed by Sudha Kongara, would win the most National awards, including Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Feature Film, Best Director, and so on.

Check out the list of winners of the National Film Awards in various categories below:

:- Best Actor: Suriya for Soorarai Pottru and Ajay Devgn for Tanhaji
:- Best Female Actor: Aparna Balamurali for Soorarai Pottru
:- Best Feature Film: Soorarai Pottru
:- Best Direction: AK Ayyappanunm Koshiyum by Sachidanandan KR
:- Best Music Director: G.V. Prakash Kumar for Soorarai Pottru
:- Best Supporting Actor: Biju Menon for the movie Ayyappanum Koshiyum
:- Best Supporting Actress: Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli for Sivaranjaniyum Innam Sila Pengallum
:- Best Non-Feature Film: Testimony of Ana (Dangi)
:- Best Hindi Film: Toolsidas Junior
:- Best Dimasa Film: Sekmkhor
:- Best Telugu Film: Colour Photo
:- Best Tamil Film: Sivaranjiniyum Innum Sila Pengalum
:- Best Malayalam Film: Thinkalazhcha Nishchayam
:- Best Kannada Film: Dollu
:- Best Lyrics: Lyricist Manoj Muntashir for the movie Saina.
:- Best book on cinema: The Longest Kiss by Kishwar Desai
:- Best book on cinema (Special Mention): MIT Anubhavangalude Pusthakam for Kali Paine Kalira Cinema
:- Best Short Fiction Film: Kachichinithu
:- Best Film on Social Issues: Justice Delayed but Delivered
:– Best Film on Social Issues:  Three Sisters (Bengali)
:- Best Ethnographic Film: Mandal ke Bol (Hindi)
:- Best Investigative Film: The Saviour by Brig. Pritam Singh (Punjabi)
:- Best Science and Technology Films: On the brink season 2- Bats (English)
:– Best Biographical Film: Pabung Syam (Manipuri)
:- Best Educational Film: Dreaming of Words (Malayalam)
:- Best Arts and Culture Film: Naadada Navaneeta by DR PT Venkateshkumar
:- Special Jury Award:  Director Ojaswee Sharma
:- Best Music Direction: Vishal Bhardwaj for 1232 Kms: Marenge Toh Wahin Jaakar
:- Best Editing: Anadi Athaley for Borderlands
:- Best Voice-over: Shobha Tharoor Sreenivasan for Rhapsody of Rains – Monsoons of Kerala (English)
:- Best Audiography: Ajit Singh Rathore for Pearl of the Desert (Rajasthani)
:- Most Film Friendly State: Madhya Pradesh